Annual Convention Info
Please bring your items to donate for silent and live auctions, and please
support all the activities throughout the convention benefiting the AFMA
Scholarship Fund.

Hospitality Area
Enjoy delicious food and beverages generously donated by AFMA members.

Exhibit Center – 2nd Floor

For hotel reservations contact:  
Arlington Resort Hotel & Spa
Downtown Hot Springs
501-623-7771
Request AFMA Convention rate.

SCHEDULE of EVENTS:
(Official program and schedule provided at convention registration.)

Thursday, January 9

Arkansas Livestock and Poultry Commission Meeting: 2 pm - Crystal Ballroom

Registration: 3:00 pm - 8:00 pm  Main Lobby – Board Room  

Early Bird Reception (BBQ meal) : 6 pm – Conference Center – 2nd Floor

Greatest Showman Parade:  7:30 pm - Crystal Ballroom


Dance (after other activities)


Friday, January 10

8:00 am - First Timers Welcome & Orientation – Crystal Ballroom
Continental breakfast served

9:00am  Session One - Opening Ceremony - Conference Center

10:45 am - 11:45am   
Seminars

       Premium Audit Rules and Forms
    Patrick Fisk and Mary Elizabeth Lea
   Arkansas Livestock and Poultry Commission
   Crystal Ballroom

   
Arkansas Federal Surplus
   Magnolia Room

  
Creative Arts at the Arkansas State Fair
  Gina Clements, Director of Arts and Craft
  Arkansas State Fair Complex
  Hickory ONE Room, 3rd Floor

 
Livestock at the Arkansas State Fair
 Tonya Stark
  Arkansas State Fair Complex
  Hickory TWO Room, 3rd Floor

 
Getting the Most Out of Your Fair Parade
 Karen Baker, Pike County
Maple ONE Room, 4th Floor

Junior Fair Board
 Jimmy Warren, Carroll County
 Maple TWO Room, 4th Floor

Small Fair Roundtable
Susie Hall and Glenda Rozeboom
Oak ONE Room, 5th Floor

Preparing Your Grounds from a Carnival’s Perspective
Arkansas Department of Labor, Ride Inspectors
Kim Maple, Debbie Wells
Oak TWO Room, 5th Floor

Pageant Judging 101/202
Marla Keady Pine ONE Room, 6th Floor
      


Trade Show Opens: 11:30 - 5:00 – Exhibit Center

1:00 - 3:00   Bingo - Crystal Ballroom


Associate Meeting: 5:00 pm – Crystal Ballroom


Silent Auction Benefiting AFMA Scholarship Fund: Closes at 4:45 pm
Exhibit Center  

6:30 pm  -  Entertainment
Weightless Aerial Co
Don Jones and First Love

Immediately following Showcase - Live Auction for AFMA Scholarship Fund
Crystal Ballroom

9:00 pm  Carnival Night & Midway Buffet in Conference Room

Dance:  Crystal Ballroom  (after other activities completed)


Saturday, January 11

Registration:  8:00 am to 10:00 am - Main Lobby – Board Room

District Fair Meetings: 8:30 am

Northeast District, Magnolia Room, 1st Floor
Southeast District, Pine Room, 6th Floor
Southwest District, Oak Room, 5th Floor
North Central District, Maple Room, 4th Floor
Arkansas/Oklahoma, Hickory room, 3rd Floor
Northwest District, Cypress Room, 2nd Floor



9:45 - 11:00 am   Seminars

Barn Quilts
Baxter County
Magnolia Room

Arkansas State Fair Queens
Joan Warren, Arkansas State Fair
Crystal Ballroom

Promoting Your Fair for Free
James Johnson
Hickory ONE Room, 3rd Floor

Finding Collaborative Partners for Your Fair
Jennifer Barrett, Montgomery County
Hickory TWO Room, 3rd Floor

Junior Fair Board
Jimmy Warren, Carroll County
Maple TWO Floor, 4th Floor

Small Fair Roundtable
Susie Hall and Glenda Rozeboom
Oak ONE Room, 5th Floor

Preparing Your Grounds form a Carnival’s Perspective
Arkansas Department of Labor, Ride Inspectors
Debbie Wells and Kim Maple
Oak TWO Room, 5th Floor



1:00 pm  Session Two
Conference Center

7:00 pm   Session Three - Banquet
Conference Center

Dance: Following Banquet – Crystal Ballroom

HOSPITALITY WORK SCHEDULE

Friday, January 10, 2020

6:45 a.m. until 8:45 a.m.
Yell, Arkansas, Ashley, Benton, Bradley
Calhoun, Carroll, Chicot, Clark, Clay, Cleburne, Cleveland

11:30 a.m. until 1:30 p.m.
Baxter, Columbia, Conway, Crawford, Dallas, Drew, Faulkner
Franklin North, Franklin South, Fulton, Garland, Grant, Greene, Lawrence

1:30 p.m. until 5:oo p.m.
Hempstead, Hot Spring, Howard, Independence, Izard,
Johnson, Lafayette, Lincoln, Little River, Logan North, Logan South


Saturday, January 11, 2020
6:45 a.m. until 8:30 a.m.
Lonoke, Madison, Marion, Miller, Mississippi
Montgomery, Nevada, Newton, Ouachita, Perry

10:45 a.m. until 12:45 p.m.
Pike, Poinsett, Polk, Pope, Prairie, Randolph,
Saline, Scott, Searcy, Sebastian, Sevier, Sharp

2:45 p.m. until 5:00 p.m.
St. Francis, Stone, Three County, Tri County
Union, Van Buren, Washington, White